Section V has solid showing for 2022 All-State football selections


The New York State Sportswriters Association released its 2022 All-State football teams for Classes B, C, D and 8-man on Wednesday.

Highlighting the honorees for Section V are Ja’Vin McFollins of Batavia, the 2022 Democrat and Chronicle All-Greater Rochester Player of the Year, and Jayden Ferrell of Monroe, both selected to the first team on defense in Class B.

Attica linebackers Case Hill and Clayton Bezon were named to the Class C first team defense as well and Manny Sepulveda of East Rochester/Gananda joins them on the first team as a defensive back.

See who else from Section V made the 2022 All-State football teams on the list below. 

The all-State teams for Classes AA and A will be released next week.

More:Meet the 2022 All-Greater Rochester Large School Football Team

More:Meet the 2022 All-Greater Rochester Small School Football Team

Class B: Section V’s All-State football selections

Co-Players of the Year: Daniel Picart (Pleasantville-Section I RB/DB and Adam DeSantis (Maine-Endwell-IV OL/DL.

First team defense

Jayden Ferrell (Monroe defensive line), Ja’Vin McFollins (Batavia defensive back).

Second team defense

Styhles McKenzie-Baker (Monroe defensive back).

Third team offense

Andrew Wanzenried (Honeoye Falls-Lima end).

Fourth team offense

Parker Kleinbach (Batavia line).

Fourth team defense

Nahzier Wilson (Monroe linebacker), Carter McFollins (Batavia defensive back).

Honorable mention

Matt Meacham (Honeoye Falls-Lima quarterback), Aidan Anderson (Batavia running back), Jack Kearney (Livonia line), Matthew McWethy (Batavia line), Landan McKnight (Monroe all-purpose), Julia Petry (Batavia kicker), Garrett Schmidt (Batavia linebacker).

Class C: Section V’s All-State football selections

Player of the Year: Marek Arbogast (James O’Neill-Section IX).

First team defense

Case Hill (Attica linebacker), Clayton Bezon (Attica linebacker), Manny Sepulveda (East Rochester/Gananda defensive back).

Second team defense

Jack Tonzi (Le Roy linebacker). 

Honorable mention

Carter Earl (Penn Yan/Dundee quarterback), Miles Caviness (East Rochester/Gananda offensive end), Jacob Sides (Lyons/Sodus offensive end), Reed Bouchard (Penn Yan/Dundee line), William Clarke (Haverling line), Ryan Higgins (Le Roy line), Andrew Parrish (Midlakes line), Christopher Shearing (Letchworth/Warsaw/Perry line), Justin Yehl (Haverling line).

Class D: Section V’s All-State football selections

Co-Players of the Year: Caden Bellis (Tioga-Section VI QB/DB and Xander Hind (Randolph-VI QB/DB).

First team offense

Noah Currier (Oakfield-Alabama/Elba/Byron-Bergen running back), Brayden Smith (Oakfield-Alabama/Elba/Byron-Bergen line), Bodie Hyde (Oakfield-Alabama/Elba/Byron-Bergen all-purpose).

First team defense

Kaden Lyons (Alexander linebacker).

Second team offense

Richie Brice (Avon quarterback), Connor Thompson (Alexander line), Cedric Brown (Oakfield-Alabama/Elba/Byron-Bergen line), Avery Watterson (Oakfield-Alabama/Elba/Byron-Bergen kicker).

8-man: Section V’s All-State football selections

Player of the Year: Tyson Totten (Pembroke running back/linebacker).

First team

Keegan Foote (Canisteo-Greenwood running back), Jayden Mast (Pembroke line), Trent Sibble (Bolivar-Richburg defensive line), Camdyn Pfizr (Pembroke defensive back).



Source link

Leave a Comment